Participants and Titles of Abstracts


1.Jukka Aalto
University of Oulu
Department of Civil Engineering
90101 Oulu
Finland

"GLS-Smoothing with Boundary Conditions, Material Interface Conditions and Field Equations"
"A Patch Recovery Technique for Kirchoff Plates" (with M. Åman)

2.Rabiul Ahasan  
Työtieteen jaos
Oulun yliopisto
Linnanmaa 90570 Oulu
Finland

"Prediction of Permissible Physical Workload Using Fuzzy Mathematics"
(with S.Väyrynen and H.Virokannas)

"Mathematical Model in the Estimation of Heat Stress and Sweat Loss"
(with S.Väyrynen and H.Virokannas)

3.Mario AHUES   
Equipe d'Analyse Numerique de l'Universite de Saint-Etienne
23 rue Dr. Paul Michelon
42023 SAINT ETIENNE
FRANCE

"Spectral Approximation of Weakly Singular Integral Operators,
First Part:Convergence Theory" (with Serguei Piskarev)

4.Sergey Aleynikov
Voronezh State  Academy of Architecture and Construction
20-letia Oktyabrya Street., 84
394006,Voronezh
Russia

"Boundary Element Method for Deepened Punches in Half-Space"

"Numerical Solution of Boundary Integral Equations for Non-linear 
Elastic Medium" (with Alexander M.Kozlowtcev)

5.Gamal Mohamed Attia
Mansoura University
Faculty of Engineering
Dept. of Physical Science
Mansoura
Egypt

"Uniform-Graded Mesh Block for Second Kind Volterra Integral Equation"

"A Numerical Solution of Integral Equations with a Logarithmic Kernel
by Product and Gauss-Legendre Methods" (with S.H.Behiry)

6.N.Yu.Bakaev 
Department of Mathematics,
Air-Force Engineering Academy,
Leningradskii Prosp. 40
Moscow 125190
Russia

"Variable Stepsize Approximations of a Cauchy Problem for the Evolution
Equation with Variable Operator"

"L - Error Bounds of Galerkin Finite Element Approximations to
Multidimensional Hyperbolic Problems"

7.Evgeny Barkanov
Institute of Computer Analysis of Structures
Faculty of Civil Engineering
Riga Technical University
Kalku St. 1
LV - 1658, Riga
Latvia

"Modeling, Damping Analysis and Optimisation of Sandwitch and Laminated 
Composite Structures" (with R.Rikards,A.Chate and A.Korjakin)

8.Saulo F. A. Barretto
Rua Profa. Nicoleta S. Germano 51 apto. 703
Sao Carlos - SP
13561-090
Brasil

"Plate-Soil Elastostatic Coupling,Using BEM Formulation"
(with H.B.Coda and W.S.Wenturini)

9.Svetlana M. Bauer
Department of Hydroelasticity
Faculty of Mathematics and Mechanics
St. Petersburg State University
2 Bibliotechnaya Sq.
198904, Stary Peterhof
St. Petersburg, Russia

"On Stability of the Spherical Shells with the Imperfections"

10.S.H.Behiry
Mansoura University
Faculty of Engineering
Dept. of Physical Science
Mansoura
Egypt

"A Numerical Solution of Integral Equations with a Logarithmic Kernel
by Product and Gauss-Legendre's Methods" (with G.M.Attia)

11.Mikhail Belyi 
Dept. of Applied Mathematics
Moscow State University of Civil Engineering
Yaroslavskoe Shosse 26, 129337 Moscow
RUSSIA

"Algorithms for Calculation of the Fundamental Solutions of Finite 
Element and Finite Difference Equations" (with Irina V. Shirinskaya)

12.Nour-Eddine BENOUAR 
Department of Mathematics
University of 7th,April
ZAOUIA
LIBYA

"Boundary Value Problems for a Class of Composite Equations 
of Parabolic-Hyperbolic Type" (with Lazhar Bougoffa)

13.Barbara S. Bertram                       
Department of Mathematical Sciences
Michigan Technological University
1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, MI 49931
USA

"Numerical Solutions of Fredholm Integral Equations Using Simple 
Wavelet Expansions"

14.P.G.Bison
CNR-ITEF
C.so Stati Uniti
4-35127 Padova
Italy

"One-Sided Transient Thermal Test for Diffusitivity Measurement:
An Integral Approach" (with E.Grinzato, S.Marinetti and K.Ruotsalainen)

15.

16.I.V. Boikov
Penza State Technical University
Department of High Mathematics
Krasnaya str., 40
Penza 440017
Russia

"Optimal Algorithms of Decision of Weakly Singular Integral Equations"
"Iterative Methods of Solution of Integral Equations with Convolution"

17.Alla Boikova
Penza State Technical University
Department of High Mathematics
Krasnaya str., 40
Penza 440017
Russia

"Numerical Methods of Solution of Singular Integral Equations and 
Integral Equations with Hadamard Kernels"

18.Lazhar BOUGOFFA
Department of Mathematics
University of 7th,April
ZAOUIA
LIBYA 
"Boundary Value Problems for a Class of Composite Equations 
of Parabolic-Hyperbolic Type" (with Nour-Eddine Benouar)

19.Tatjana Bykova  
St. Petersburg 
Prospekt Kusnetsova 29-3-78
Russia 198328

"Analysis of Sandwich Plates with Cellular Filler"

20.Luis F. P. de Castro
Dep. Matematica
Universidade de Aveiro
3810 Aveiro
PORTUGAL

"Integral Equations of Convolution Type on Unions of Intervals"

21.Simon N Chandler-Wilde    
Dept of Mathematics and Statistics
Brunel University
Uxbridge UB8 3PH
UK

"On the Solvability and Numerical Treatment of a Class of Second 
Kind Integral Equations on Unbounded Domains" (with Bo Zhang)

22.A Charafi  
University of Portsmouth
School of Mathematical Studies
Mercantile House
Portsmouth PO1 2EG
England

"On the Convergence of Boundary Integral Equations Using RBF 
Approximation to Solve Inhomogeneous PDEs" (with D. R. Matravers)

23.Y.V.Chebrakov
Dept. of Mathematics,
St.Petersburg State Technical University,
Politehnitsheskaja 29,
St-Petersburg, 195221
Russia

"Identificating Parameters of Inadequative Regression Models
by Integral Methods" (with V.V. Schmagin)
"Statics and Dynamics of Component Distributions in Solids"

24.Chao-Nien Chen  
Department of Mathematics
National Changhua University of Education
Changhua, Taiwan, R.O.C.

"Variational Methods for Finding Connecting Orbits"

25.A.P.Chernyaev
Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
Dolgoprudnyi
Moscow district 141700
Russia

"The Integral Representation of Green's Function in the
Invariable Depth Stratum for the Vertical-Inhomogeneous
Equation of the Steady Filtration"

"The Integral Model of Family Money Accumulations for Russian
Families with the Fixed Incomes" (with A.Yu. Meerson)

26.Igor Yu. Chudinovich
Department of Mathematics and Mechanics
Kharkov University
Svobody Sq., 4, Kharkov, 310077
Ukraine

"Boundary Equations in Mixed Problems for Maxwell System" (with A.Yu.Lytova)

27.Raimondas Ciegis
Institute of Mathematics and Informatics
Akademijos str. 4
Vilnius 2600, Lithuania

"On the Aposteriori Error Estimations for Finite Element Schemes"

28.D.L. Colton
University of Delaware
USA

"Integral Equations in Inverse Scattering Theory"

29.Christian Constanda 
Department of Mathematics 
University of Strathclyde 
Glasgow, G1 1XH
Scotland
U.K.

"Uniqueness theorem for Kirchhoff plates"

30.Elena Croitoro
Department of Mathematics
University of British Columbia
1984 Mathematics Road
Vancouver,B.C.
Canada V6T 1Z2

"Contributions to Methods of Solutions in Nonlinear Elasticity"

31.Richard Day
DAMTP
Silver Street
Cambridge,CB3 9EW
UK

"Boundary Integral Simulation of a Finite Inviscid Jet (with John Hinch)

32.Maria Dotsenko 
Institute of Cybernetics
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
Polarna str. 11, Apart.18
Kiev - 201
254201 UKRAINE

"On Some Generalized Legendre's Functions an their Applications"

33.P.Dubovskii
Obninsk Institute of Atomic Energetics,
Studgorodok 1, Obninsk, Kaluga region
249020, Russia

"Uniqueness Theorem for the Coagulation-Fragmentation Equation"

34.Sergei B. Filippov
Department of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics
Faculty of Mathematics and Mechanics,
St. Petersburg State University,
2 Bibliotechnaya Sq.,
198904, Stary Peterhof
St. Petersburg, Russia

"Application of Asymptotic Methods for the Evaluation of the Optimal 
Parameters for the Ring-stiffened Cylindrical Shells"

35.Wilhelm Fushchych
Institute of Mathematics
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
3 Tereshchenkivska Street
Kiev 4
Ukraine

"Group-Theoretical Methods of Construction of Mathematical Models"

36.L. Gaul
University of Stuttgart
Germany

"Unsymmetric and Symmetric Boundary Element Methods in Elastodynamics"

37.V.A.Geyler
Department of Mathematics
Mordovian State University
Bolschevistskaya, 68, Saransk
430000, Russia

"Operator Extension Theory Model for Periodic Array of Quantum Dots
and Double Quantum Layer in a Magnetic Field"

38.Andrij J. Gundar
Polarna str. 11, Apart.18
Kiev - 201
254201 UKRAINE

"On Efficacious Solution of Twin Summatory Equations with Legendre's
Attached Functions in the Kernel"

39.S.C. Gupta
Department of Mathematics
Indian Institute of Science
Bangalore-560 012
INDIA.

"Multidimensional Stefan Problems: Analytical and Numerical 
Solutions"

40.V.V.Gusarov                              
Department of High-Temperature Materials
Science and Technology
St.-Petersburg Technological Institute
Moskovskii, 26, St.-Petersburg
198013, Russia

"On the Dynamics of Phase Decomposition" (with I.Yu.Popov)

41.E.V.Gusarova
Dept. of Chemical Engineering,
Technological Institute,
Moskovskii 28,
St-Petersburg,198013
Russia

"Statics and Dynamics of Component Distributions in Solids" (with Y.V. Chebrakov and V.V. Gusarov)

42.V.A.Gushchin
Department of Computational Mechanics 
Institute for Computer Aided Design RAS
19/18, 2nd Brestskaya str.,
Moscow, 123056, Russia

"Mathematical Modeling of Incompressible Fluid Flows" (with A.V.Kostomarov,
P.V.Matyushin and E.R.Pavlyukova)


43.M.M. Hafez
University of California at Davis
College of Engineering
Department of Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering
Davis, California 95616-5291
U.S.A.

"Implicit Coupling of an Integral Turbulent Boundary Layer 
Method with a Three-Dimensional Unstructured Full Potential 
Formulation" (with D.J.Kinney)

44.Victor Haidey 
Polarna str. 11, Apart.18
Kiev - 201
254201 UKRAINE

"On Some Integral Transforms of Hypergeometric Type"

45.W.S. Hall
School of Computing and Mathematics
University of Teesside
Middlesbrough TS1 3BA
UK

"A C(1) Continuous Boundary Element Method for Electromagnetic 
Scattering" (with X.Q. Mao)

46.Martti Hamina
Division of Mathematics
Faculty of Technology
University of Oulu, 90570 Oulu
FINLAND

"On the Numerical Solution of a Nonlinear Heat Conduction Problem"

47.Paul Harris
Department of Mathematical Sciences,
Watts Building,
University of Brigthon,
Lewes Road,
Brighton
BN2 4GJ
U.K.

"A Numerical Method for Determining the Kelvin Impulse of a Bubble"

48.Erica Hausenblas
Department of Mathematics,
Hellbrunnerstr. 23,
A-5020 Salzburg
Austria

"An Algorithm for Local Time of a Stochastic Integral Given the 
Euler Schema"

49.Seppo Heikkilä 
Dept. of Math. Sci
University of Oulu
90570 Oulu
Finland

"Existence Results for First Order Discontinuous Differential Equations of General Form"

50.Jiri V. Horak  
Palacky University  
Department of  Mathematical Analysis
and Numerical Mathematics 
Tomkova 40  
779 00  Olomouc 
Czech Republic
 
"On Solvability and Approximation of 1D Models of Coupled Thermoelasticity"

51.Laszlo Horvath   
Department of Mathematics and Computing
University of Veszprem
8201 Veszprem
P.O.Box: 158.
Hungary

"Gronwall-Bellman Type Integral Inequalities in Measure Spaces"

52.Kuo Mo Hsiao
Department of Mechanical Engineering
National Chiao Tung University
1001 Ta Hsueh Road, Hsinchu 30050
Taiwan, Republic of China

"Nonlinear Dynamic Analysis of Spatial Beam"

53.Jyri Hämäläinen
Dept. of Mathematical Sciences
University of Oulu
90570 Oulu
Finland

"A Collocation Method for the Single Layer Heat Equation of 
the First Kind" (with Jukka Saranen)

54.A.A.Ignat'ev 
50 Gvardeyskoy Divizii Street, 21-21
Donetsk-340052
Ukraine

"Equiasymptotic Stability of Almost Periodic Systems"

55.Alexander O.Ignatyev
Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics
R.Luxemburg Street, 74
Donetsk-340114
UKRAINE

"On the Stability of Linear Oscillator"

56.Jaan Janno 
Institute of Cybernetics
Estonian Acad. Sci.
Academia tee 21
EE - 0026 Tallinn
Estonia

"On Global Solvability of Nonlinear Integral Equations of Convolution Type"

57.Osmo Kaleva 
Department of Mathematics   
Tampere University of Technology
P.O. Box 692
33101 Tampere
Finland

"Estimation of the Power Spectrum from Irregularly Observed Data"

58.R. Kannan
University of Texas
USA

"Integrodifferential Equations of Population Dynamics-Existence and Numerical Methods"

59.Lauri Kettunen 
Tampere University of Technology
Laboratory of Electricity and Magnetism
P.O.Box 692
FIN-33101 Tampere, Finland

"Integral operators in computational electromagnetics" (with Kimmo Forsman)

60.M.L. Kholmyanski
Research Institute of Bases and 
Underground Structures
2nd Institutskaya Street, 6
109428, Moscow
Russia

"Boundary Element Method Implementation for Linear Boundary Conditions of General Type"


61.David J. Kinney
University of California, Davis
Davis, California, 95616
USA

"Implicit Coupling of an Integral Turbulent Boundary Layer 
Method with a Three-Dimensional Unstructured Full Potential 
Formulation" (with M.M. Hafez)

62.

63.Alexander Kirjanen
Department of Applied Mathematics and Control Processes
Bibliotechnaya pl.2, Stary Petergof
198904 St.Petersburg
Russia

"Stabilization of the Linear Control System via Input Independent
on the Present Time"

64.Andreas Kirsch
Mathematisches Institut II
Englerstr.2
D-76131 Karlsruhe
Deutschland

65.A. Klarbring
Linkoeping University
Sweden

"Contact, Friction and Mathematical Programming"

66.Victor P. Korobeinikov
Institute for Computer Aided Design
19/18, 2nd Brestskaya
123056, Moscow
RUSSIA

"Analysis of Physical Systems Critical States by Means of Integral
Relations and Catastrophe Theory" (with D.V.Vorobiev and I.V.Semenov)

67.Alexandr F. Koshchiy
Department of Mathematics and Mechanics
Kharkov University
Svobody Sq., 4, Kharkov, 310077
Ukraine

"Some Non-Classical Dual Variational Principles and a Posteriori
Error Estimates for Elliptic Boundary Value Problems"

68.A. V. Kostin
Department of Theoretical Physics
St.-Petersburg Institute of Fine Mechanics and Optics
St.-Petersburg, Sablinskaya Str.14 
197101, Russia

"An approach to exterior Dirichlet problem in R^2
with applications to waves scattering" (with Yu. A. Baloshin)

69.Elena Kostova
Universite' de Nice
Laboratoire de Mathematiques (URA . CNRS  No.168)
Parc Valrose, F. 06108, Nice Cedex 2.
France

"Computations of Suboptimal Paths in a Planar Motion with Bounded
Derivative of the Curvature" (with V.Kostov)

70.Andrejs Krasnikovs
Institute of Mechanics
Riga Technical University
Kalku st.1, LV 1058 Riga
Latvia

"Transverse Crack Opening Displacement Calculations in Loaded
Cross-Ply Laminated Specimens" (with J.Varna and L.A.Berglund)

71.Ruben V. Krbashian
Department of Mathematics and Mechanics
Kharkov University
Svobody Sq., 4, Kharkov, 310077
Ukraine

"Boundary Equations in Mixed Problems of Thermoelasticity"

72.

73.Henryk Kudela
Technical University of Wroclaw, I-20
54-440 Wroclaw, Wybrzeze Wyspianskiego 27
Poland

"Two Dimensional Simulation of the Viscous Flow at High 
Reynolds Number by Vortex Method in Channel with Complex 
Geometry"

74.Ilya Kuzin
Russian Academy  of  Sciences
Russia

"On the Number of Solutions to Semilinear Elliptic
Equations with Critical and Supercritical Nonlinearities
and Nonzero Right Hand Sides"

75.Sergey Kuznetsov
Dept.Strength of Materials
Moscow Institute of Civil Engineering,
Jaroslavscoe sh.26, Moscow, Russia

"3D Stress Analysis with Arbitrary Anisotropy Using Boundary 
Elements" (with M. Perelmuter)

76.Erkki Laitinen
Dept. of Mathematical Sciences
University of Oulu
90570 Oulu
Finland

77.Mika T. Laitinen
University of Jyväskylä
Laboratory of Scientific Computing 
P.O. Box 35
FIN-40351 Jyväskylä
Finland

"Radiation Heat Transfer in Absrbing, Emitting and Scattering Media"

78.Alain LARGILLIER  
Equipe d'Analyse Numerique de l'Universite de Saint-Etienne, France.
23 rue Dr. Paul Michelon
42023 SAINT ETIENNE
FRANCE

"Spectral Approximation of Weakly Singular Integral Operators,
Second Part:Newton Method for Jet Printer Industry"

79. Marko Leinonen
Division of Mathematics
Faculty of Technology
University of Oulu, 90570 Oulu
FINLAND

80.Stefan Leonhard  
Fachbereich Elektrotechnik (Bau 11/418)  
Postfach 3049    
Universitaet Kaiserslautern   
D-67633 Kaiserslautern  
Deutschland

"Efficient Time Domain Algorithm for the Analysis and Design
of Guided Wave Problems"

81.Kalevi Leskinen
Department of Process Engineering
University of Oulu
Finland

"High Gradient Magnetic Separation and Cryostat Design Using Integral Equation"

"Calculation of Magnetic Field on the Axis of Solenoid Wire"

82.M.P.Levin
EuroSoft Ltd.,
Architector Vlasow str. 51,
Moscow, 117393, Russia

"Numerical Investigation of Integral Boundary Conditions for
Navier-Stokes Equations in "Vorticity-Flow Function" Variables"

83.

84.Ivan K. Lifanov
Department of Mathematics
Air Force Engineering Academy
Leningradskii prospect 40
Moscow 125190
Russia

"Method of Numerical Solution of Hypersingular Integral Equation for Airfoil
with the Help of RectangularType Quadrature Formulas"

85.V.Maksimov
Ural Branch of Russian Acad.Sci.
Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics
Kovalevskaya St. 16
620219 Ekaterinburg
Russia

"Dynamical Ill-Posed Problems for Semilinear Parbolic Equations"

86.X.Q. Mao
School of Computing and Mathematics
University of Teesside
Middlesbrough   TS1 3BA
UK

"A C(1) Continuous Boundary Element Method for Electromagnetic 
Scattering" (with W.S. Hall)

87.Anita Mayo
31/220 Watson research Center
IBM
Box 218
Yorktown Hts., NY 10598
USA

"A Method of Deferred Correction for The Rapid Evaluation of Integrals
In Scattering Theory"

88.Alexander F. Matveev
Depart. of Mathematics
ITEP. Inst. of Theoretical and Experimental Physics
RU-117259 Moscow B.Cheremushkinskaya,25
Russia

"Approximate Solution of the Integral Equations in the Aerodynamics of 
Permeable Surfaces"

89.A.A.Matveyeva
Russian Peoples Friendship University Moscow
Teplyi Stan ,8,  32
RU 117133 Moscow
Russia

"On the Hypersingular Second Kind Integro-Differential Equations on
the Segment [-1,1]"

90.Steven M. McKay
Box 33 TMCB
Department of Mathematics
Brigham Young University
Provo, Ut 84602
USA

"Numerical Solution of a Convolution Equation Involving a Non-positive Kernel"

91.A.Yu. Meerson
Academy of Motor-car and 
Tractor Machine-Building
Srednyaya Pervomaiskaya Str. 13, apt 50
Moscow 105023
Russia
"The Integral Model of Family Money Accumulations for Russian
Families with the Fixed Incomes" (with A.P. Chernyaev)

92.R. Menezla
Lab.de Conception de Circuits
Integres Assistee par Ordinateur
Universite Djillali Liabes
22000 Sidi Bel Abbes
Algerie

"Study of V and W Multigrid Cycles Speed Performance for the Resolution
of Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations Related to Three Dimensional
Semiconductor Devise Simulation" (with N.Taleb,H.Sehil and M.Le Helley)

93.I.S.Men'shov
Keldysh Inst.of Applied Mathematics, RAS
Miusskaya sq.,4
Moscow
Russia

"Advances in Implicit LU-SGS Relaxation Method For High Speed Flow
Calculations"

94.A.Mioduchowski  
Department of Mechanical Engineering
4-9 Mechanical Engineering Building
University of Alberta
Edmonton, Alberta, T6G 2G8
Canada

"Solution of Some Nonlinear Elastodynamic Problems" (with P.Janele)


95.Andrey Muravnik  
Leninskij pr.189 apt.107
Voronezh 394042
Russia

"On Properties of Mixed Fourier-Bessel Transform of Nonnegative Functions"

96.Vesa Mustonen
Dept. of Mathematical Sciences
University of Oulu
90570 Oulu
Finland

97.Hannu Mäkiö
Rolf Nevanlinna Institute
University of Helsinki
Yliopistonkatu 5, Helsinki
Finland

"A FVE-method for electromagnetic field computation of
RF-resonators"

98.Adriana Nastase
Lehrgebiet Aerodynamik des Fluges
Rhein.-Westf.Technische Hochschule - Aachen
Templergraben 55
52062 Aachen
Germany

"Qualitative Analysis of the Partial Differential Equations 
of the Three-Dimensional Compressible Boundary Layer,via 
Spectral Solutions"

99.George A. Nesenenko
Department of Applied Mathematics
Bauman Moscow State Technical University
2-aya Baumanskaya Street,5
Moscow 107005
Russia

"Effect of Focusing of Irregular Heat Fields in Composites with Moving Boundaries"

100.Seiichi Nomura
Department of Mechanical Engineering
The University of Texas at Arlington
Arlington, TX 76019-0023
USA

"Thermoelastic Analysis of Functionally Graded Materials"

101.Giorgio Novati  
Politecnico di Milano
Dipartimento di Ingegneria Strutturale
Piazza Leonardo da Vinci 32
20133 Milano
ITALY

"A Symmetric Boundary Contour Method for Two-dimensional Potential 
and Elastostatics Problems" (with R. Springhetti)
"Sensitivity Analysis by the Symmetric Boundary Element Method" 
(with A. Frangi)

102.Koichi Oshima
Japan Society of Computational
Fluid Dynamics
Tokyo
Japan

"Thermodynamic Cycle Analysis of Phase Changing Flow in Heat Pipes"

103.Michael Paukshto
P.O.Box 125
198328, St.-Petersburg
Russia

"The Integral Equations of  the Theory of  Elasticity" (with N.Morozov)

104.Fred Payne
Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
University of Texas at Arlington
Arlington,Texas 76019
USA

"Heat Transfer under Spray Cooling in Stagnation Point Flow"
(with L.Yan and A.Haji-Sheikh)

"New Facets of DFI, a DE Solver for All Seasons" (with Kevin R. Payne)

105.Arvet Pedas
Liivi Str.2-206
Tartu EE2400
Estonia

"The Collocation Method for Weakly Singular Integral Equations"

106.M. Perelmuter
st. 9th Parkovaia, 68-2-55
105215 Moscow
RUSSIA 

"Boundary Element Analysis of Interface Crack under Thermoelastic Loads"
"3D Stress Analysis with Arbitrary Anisotropy Using Boundary 
Elements" (with S. Kuznetzov)

107.Martti Perälä
University of Oulu
Department of Civil Engineering
90101 Oulu
Finland

108.Dragan Poljak
University of Split
Rudjera Boskovica bb
21000 Split
Croatia

"The Finite Element Integral Equation Method for  Evaluation 
of Ground Wire Input Impedance"

109.Marian Popescu   
Str. Spaniei, Bl. O8, Sc. 1, Ap. 14
Craiova, Romania

"Implementation of the Smarandache Integer Algorithms"

110.I.Yu.Popov
Dept. of Higher Mathematics
Institute of Fine Mechanics and Optics
Sablinskaya, 14
St.-Petersburg, 197101
Russia

"On the Dynamics of Phase Decomposition"

"Operator Extension Theory Model in Fluid Mechanics"

111.S.L.Popova
Dept. of Higher Mathematics
Institute of Fine Mechanics and Optics
Sablinskaya, 14
St.-Petersburg, 197101
Russia

"Extension Theory and a Model of Mesoscopic Systems"

112.Mikhail Postan
Odessa State Maritime University
34, Mchnikov Str.
270029, Odessa
Ukraine

"Convolution Type Equation Connected with Finding of Stationary Distribution
of Stochastic Transport Equation's Solution"

113.Antti Pramila
Dept.of Mechanical Engineering
University of Oulu
Finland


114.Andrejs Reinfelds
Institute of Mathematics   
Latvian Academy of Sciences and University of Latvia   
19 Turgeneva Str. 
LV-1524 Riga  
Latvia

"Decoupling of Impulsive Differential Equations in a Banach Space"

115.A.Ringenbach
Dept. of Mathematics and Physics
Oensingen Inst. of Technology
Bittertenstr.15
4702 Oensingen
Switzerland

"A New Domain Decomposition with Boundary Element Methods"

116.Giovanni Robotti
Drilling & Completions Research
San Donato Milanese 20097
Via Emilia 1
Milano
Italy

"A Numerical Procedure for Solving a Nonlinear Equations 
System for Determining the Three Rheological Parameters of a 
Drilling Mud from Experimental Data" (with Roberto Maglione)

117.Vesna Roje  
Faculty of Electrical Engineering,Mech.Eng.
and Naval Architecture
University of Split
R.Boskovica bb, Split
Croatia

"The Finite Element Integral Equation Method for the Evaluation 
of Ground Wire Input Impedance" (with D.Poljak)

118.Olena Roman
Institute of Mathematics
National Academy of Science of Ukraina
3 Tereshchenkivs'ka Street
252004 Kyiv
Ukraina

"Symmetry and Exact Solutions of the Multi-Dimensional Polywave Equation"

119.Leonid A.Rozin
Dept.of Structural Mechanics
St.Petersburg State Technical University
Polytechnicheskaya St.29
St.Petersburg 195251
Russia

"Combination of the Finite Element Method and Some Integral Formula"

120.Otto G. Ruehr
Department of Mathematical Sciences
Michigan Technological University
1400 Townsend Drive
Houghton, MI 49931
USA

"Asymptotic Behavior of a Series Using Integral Transforms"

121.Keijo Ruotsalainen
University of Oulu
Faculty of Technology
Division of Mathematics
Oulu
Finland

"One-Sided Transient Thermal Test for Diffusitivity Measurement:
An Integral Approach" (with P.G.Bison,E.Grinzato and S.Marinetti)


122.Jukka Saranen
Dept. of Mathematical Sciences
University of Oulu
90570 Oulu
Finland

"A Collocation Method for the Single Layer Heat Equation of 
the First Kind" (with J.Hämäläinen)

123.Valeriu Al.Sava 
Department of Mathematics
Technical University "Gh.Asachi"
Iasi
Romania

"Transient Flows in a Non-Newtonian Fluid"

124.Terenzio Scapolla
Dip. Matematica Universita'
27100 Pavia
Italia

"Numerical Solution of Singularly Loaded Reissner-Mindlin 
Plates with Hierarchic Serendipity and Bubble plus Finite 
Elements" (with Lucia Della Croce)

125.V.V. Schmagin
Dept. of Mathematics,
St.Petersburg State Technical University,
Politehnitsheskaja 29,
St-Petersburg, 195221
Russia

"Identificating Parameters of Inadequative Regression Models
by Integral Methods" (with Y.V.Chebrakov)

126.Seppo Seikkala
Division of Mathematics
Faculty of Technology
University of Oulu, 90570 Oulu
FINLAND

"Necessary and Sufficient Conditions for Existence of Solutions 
to a Periodic Boundary Value Problem" (with R.Kannan)

127.A.P.S.Selvadurai   
Department of Civil Engineering and Applied Mechanics
McGill University
Macdonald Engineering Building
817 Sherbrooke Street West
Montreal,QC H3A 2K6
Canada

"The Compliance of a Rigid Disc Inclusion Embedded in an Elastic
Medium with a Rigid Stiffener"

"On Integral Equation Approaches to the Mechanics of Fibre-Crack 
Interaction"

128.I.V. Semenov
Institute for Computer Aided Design
19/18, 2nd Brestskaya
123056, Moscow
RUSSIA

"Analysis of Physical Systems Critical States by Means of Integral
Relations and Catastrophe Theory" (with V.P.Korobeinikov and D.Vorobiev)

129.A.V.Shcheprov
Computing Center
Russian Academy of Sciences
Vavilov Str. 40
117967 Moscow GSP-1
Russia

"The Numerical Investigation of Binary Mixture Flows in a Force Field"

130.I.N.Shchitov
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science
Institute of Cinema and TV
St. Petersburg
Russia

"Singular Perturbations of a Boundary Value Problem for a System 
of Ordinary Differential Equations"


131.Victor Shutyaev
Institute of Numerical Mathematics
Russian Academy of Sciences
Leninsky prospect 32-A
117334 Moscow
Russia

"Iteration Methods for Evolution Data Assimilation Problems"

132.A.S.Silbergleit
Gravity Probe B, HEPL,
Stanford University,
Stanford, CA 94305-4085
USA 

"Eddy Currents from Moving Point Sources of Magnetic Field 
in the Gravity Probe B Experiment" (with G.M.Keiser)

133.Valeriy S. Sizikov
Institute of Precise Mechanics and Optics
ul Sestroretskaya, 9, kv 8
St. Petersburg 197183
Russia

"Use of an Integral Equation for Solving Systems of Linear-
Nonlinear Equations"

134.Stanislav Spychak
Institute of Mathematics of Nat. Acad. Sci. of Ukraine
3 Tereshchenkivs'ka Str., Kiev-4
Ukraina

"Dual Poincar'e Invariance and Superalgebras of Invariance
and Solutions of Nonlinear Dirac Equations"


135.Zoya Symenoh
Institute of Mathematics
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine
3 Tereshchenkivska Street
Kiev 4
Ukraine

"High-Order Equations and the Galilei Principle of Relativity"

136.Tadie  
Kobenhavns Universitet
Matematiske Institut
Universitetsparken 5
2100 Copenhagen
Danmark

"Steady Vortex Rings in an Ideal Fluid: Asymptotic Estimates
for a Class of Variational Solutions"

"Existence of Solutions of Semilinear Elliptic Problems from Sole Weak Super-Solutions"

137.Gavin Thomson
Department of Mathematics 
University of Strathclyde 
Glasgow, G1 1XH
Scotland
U.K.

"On stationary oscillations in bending of plates"

138.Timo Tiihonen
University of Jyväskylä
Laboratory of Scientific Computing
P.O.Box 35
40351 Jyväskylä
Finland

"Non-local Problem arising from Heat Radiation on Non-convex Surfaces"

139.Andrei I. Tolstykh
Computing Center
Russian Academy of Sciences
Vavilova Str. 40
117967 Moscow GSP-1
Russia

"High Accuracy Compact Upwind Schemes for Conservation Laws"

140.Peter E. Tovstik
Department of Theoretical and Applied Mechanics
Faculty of Mathematics and Mechanics,
St. Petersburg State University,
2 Bibliotechnaya Sq.,
198904, Stary Peterhof
St. Petersburg, Russia

"Asymptotic Approach to the Problem of Large Axisymmetric
Deflections of the Elastic Thin Shell of Revolution"

141.Violeta Tretynyk
Institute of Mathematics,
National Academy of Sciences of Ukraina,
3 Tereshchenkivska Street,
Kiev 4, Ukraina

"Parasupersymmetries of the Two-Particle Equations with 
Oscillator-Equivalent Potential"

142.Damian Trif
University of Cluj-Napoca
Dept.of Mathematics
Str. Kogalniceanu nr.1
3400 Cluj-Napoca
ROMANIA

"An Analytical-Numerical Algorithm for the Incompressible Navier-
Stokes Ewuation in Complex Domains"
(with T.Petrila)


143.Pentti Tuominen
Department of Civil Engineering
University of Oulu
Finland

"A Shooting Method for Generating Axisymmetric Elements for FEM"


144.G. Vainikko
Technical University of Helsinki
Finland

"Fast Solvers for Periodic Integral Equations"

145.Tung Wan
Department of Aeronautical Engineering
Tamkang University
Tamsui, Taipei
Taiwan R.O.C.

"The Aircraft Performance Analysis via the Direct Formal 
Integration Method" (with Jiunn-Jou Hsu)

146.Vladimir V. Varlamov  
Wichita East High School
2301 E.Douglas
Wichita,Kansas 67211
USA

"On the Damped Boussinesq Equation in Two Space Dimensions"

147.V.B.Vasil'ev,
Math.Anal.Department,
Novgorod State University,
B.S.Peterburgskaya 41,
Novgorod 173003, Russia

"Integral Equations in a Potential Theory"

148.Tatyana Vasilyeva 
Volgograd State University
Department of Mathematics
400062, Volgograd, 2-Prodolnaya, 30
Russia

"The Regularizing Newton's Method for Solving Aerodynamics Design 
Problems in Free Stream and Near the Earth"

"The Fast Regularizing Algorithm for Solving Gamma-Resonance
Spectroscopy Inverse Problem" (with Igor Sharkevich)

149.S.K. Wilson  
Department of Mathematics 
University of Strathclyde  
Livingstone Tower
26 Richmond Street
Glasgow G1 1XH
United Kingdom

"On Lubrication with Comparable Viscous and Inertia Forces" (with B.R. Duffy)

150.Nina Virchenko
Department of Mathematics
Kiev Polytechnical Institute
Polarna str. 11, Apart.18
Kiev - 201
254201 UKRAINE

"On Some New Types of Dual (Triple) Integral Equations and their Applications"

151.V.I.Vlasov
Computing Center RAS, 40 Vavilova Str.
Moscow 117967
Russia

"Asymptotic Behaviour of Magnetic Field in  Plasma under Singular 
Deformation of a Domain" (with S.L.Skorokhodov)

"An Analytic Method for Solving the Cauchy Problem for Some Class 
of Elliptic Equations" (with D.B.Volkov-Bogorodsky)

152.D.B.Volkov-Bogorodsky
Computing Center RAS
40 Vavilova Str.
Moscow 117967
Russia

"On Integration of Fuchs-Class Equations with Four Singular Points in 
Connection with Conformal Mapping Problem"

"An Analytic Method for Solving the Cauchy Problem for Some Class 
of Elliptic Equations" (with V.I.Vlasov)

153.Dmitri Vorobiev
Institute for Computer Aided Design
19/18, 2nd Brestskaya
123056, Moscow
RUSSIA

"Analysis of Physical Systems Critical States by Means of Integral 
Relations and Catastrophe Theory" (with V.P.Korobeinikov and I.V. Semenov)

154.Nazeeruddin Yaacob 
Mathematics Department
Faculty of Science
Universiti Teknologi Malaysia
Locked Bag 791, 80990 
Johor Bahru, Johor
Malaysia

"A New Fifth-Order Four-Stage Explicit Runge-Kutta Method
Based on the Centroidal Mean" (with B.B.Sanugi)


155.S. V. Yukhnevich
Department of Mathematics
Institute of Cinema and Television. St.-Petersburg
Pravda str. 13, 191126
Russia

"Solvability of a boundary value problem with a free boundary for 
differential equations in a Banach space"

156.Victor Zalipaev
Department of Mathematics
St.Petersburg Inst. of Cinema and Television
Pravda Str.13,St.Petersburg
191126,Russia

"Asymptotic Analysis of Wave Scattering on Periodic Boundary" (with M.M.Popov)

157.Bo Zhang
Dept of Mathematics and Statistics
Brunel University
Uxbridge UB8 3PH
UK

"An Integral Equation Method for Electromagnetic Scattering by an 
Inhomogeneous Layer on a Perfectly Conducting Plate" (with Simon N Chandler-Wilde)

158.Oleg Yu. Zharii
Institut fur Mechanik II
Technische Hochschule Darmstadt
Hochschulestrasse 1
D-64289 Darmstadt
Germany

"Singular Integral Equations of the Theory of Ultrasonic Motors and their Solutions"

159.Matti Åman
University of Oulu
Department of Civil Engineering
90101 Oulu
Finland

"A Patch Recovery Technique for Kirchoff Plates" (with J.Aalto)

==========================================================